November 16, 2012
[…] For all intents and purposes, such dialogue constitutes representation and should be treated accordingly.
-
Expedited Suspension Procedures. In adding an additional element to §10.82 provisions for expedited suspension, we note Treasury makes a distinction between filing noncompliance and payment noncompliance. While we can imagine circumstances beyond a practitioner’s control that cause payment noncompliance, we are hard-pressed to imagine similar circumstances that would cause repeated filing noncompliance.
The proposed §10.82 provisions appear perfectly reasonable. At the same time, §10.81 provisions for reinstatement require the Service to be “satisfied that the petitioner is not likely to engage thereafter in conduct contrary to the regulations” and we presume that anyone reinstated would have been in filing compliance in the intervening five years.