Who we are

Our website address is: http://192.168.86.174:8081/naeaconference.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

 

Who we share your data with

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Your contact information

 

Additional information

 

How we protect your data

 

What data breach procedures we have in place

 

What third parties we receive data from

 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The National Association of Enrolled Agents is the organization powering enrolled agents, America’s tax experts®! We provide the networking, educational opportunities, programs, and services that enable enrolled agents, tax professionals, and students to excel beyond their peers. Membership in the organization is a key building block of success for enrolled agents and tax professionals seeking to provide the highest level of representation for their clients and for unlicensed preparers and CPAs thinking of advancing their careers by becoming enrolled agents.

The National Association of Enrolled Agents and the National Association of Enrolled Agents Education Foundation Inc. (hereinafter collectively “NAEA”) are the sole owners of information collected on this website. This privacy policy will explain how our organizations use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

NAEA knows that your privacy is important to you, and we want you to know that it is important to us too.  NAEA created this Policy to explain the types of information we collect through our Web sites on which it is posted and the various social networking platforms that NAEA uses (each, a “Site”), how we will use, disclose and protect this information once it is collected, and how you can opt-out of some of our uses and disclosures of your information.  This Privacy Policy applies if you are using this Site for personal, family or household purposes, and does not apply to any business entities.

It is your responsibility to review and understand this Privacy Policy prior to providing your personal data to us. You also should review our Terms and Conditions. If you do not accept and agree to the Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions, please refrain from providing your personal data to us, accessing our websites, and/or utilizing our products and services.

With our websites and services constantly evolving, our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions may also change from time to time. Whenever there are changes, the modified policies will be posted on our websites and will be effective at that time. Each time they change, the version number displayed at the top of the page also will change. Consequently, each time you access or use our websites or otherwise engage with us, you accept and agree to the most current Privacy Policy and set of Terms and Conditions. It is your responsibility to be aware of any such changes.

Here are a few general principles to keep in mind as you read through this Policy:

    • The Site is owned and operated by the NAEA and its affiliated organizations (referred to collectively in this policy as “the NAEA”,” as well as “we,” “us,” “our” and other similar pronouns).
    • CALIFORNIA’S “SHINE THE LIGHT” LAW, CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83, REQUIRES CERTAIN BUSINESSES TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS FROM CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS ASKING ABOUT THE BUSINESSES’ PRACTICES RELATED TO DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. YOU MAY REQUEST INFORMATION REGARDING OUR SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES BY CONTACTING US IN WRITING AT: 1731 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE, NW, SUITE 400, WASHINGTON, DC 20036, OR BY SENDING AN E-MAIL TO: INFO@NAEA.ORG.
    • This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Web site or areas of any Web sites that are directed to kids under 13.
      This Policy does not apply to information that you may provide to us, or that we may obtain, other than through our Site, such as over the phone, by mail, or in person.
    • IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES, YOU ARE ADVISED THAT THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US IS BEING TRANSMITTED TO US AND PROCESSED IN THE UNITED STATES AND WILL BE PROTECTED SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND UNITED STATES LAWS, WHICH MAY NOT BE AS PROTECTIVE AS THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. ALSO, THIS SITE PLACES COOKIES AND LOCAL SHARED OBJECTS ON YOUR COMPUTER OR DEVICE WHICH ARE FURTHER DESCRIBED BELOW.  BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS.
    • Advertisements displayed to you online may be customized to your interests and preferences based on your personally identifiable information and Web site usage information collected through our Site and other online properties unless you opt-out by following the instructions that can be found here (Network Advertising Initiative) and here (AboutAds). (You have to opt-out using each of your Web browsing applications separately.) However, if you opt-out we may still suggest offerings to you on our Site based on your history at our Site.

Opt-In and Opt-Out

You may have the right to opt-in to or opt-out of certain of our uses and disclosures of your Personal Information.  For example, when you are asked to provide Personal Information on this Site, you may have the opportunity to elect to, or not to, receive messages from us by e-mail. You may tell us that you do not want to receive our promotional messages or that you do not want to have your Personal Information shared with unaffiliated third parties by sending us your name, address, e-mail and phone number to: 1731 Rhode Island Avenue, NW, Suite 400, Washington, Dc 20036, Or by sending an e-mail to: Info@Naea.Org.

You can also opt-out of our promotional e-mails by clicking on the opt-out link within the e-mail you receive.  Please understand that it may take us a few days to process any opt-out request and that even if you opt-out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions, and communications with us.  Also, to stop receiving promotional messages from third parties who already have your contact information, please contact them directly.

User-Provided Information

In order to provide our products, services and website and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process personal data from our members, students, customers, and other users of our websites, products and services. We may collect information from you such as, but not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address, phone/fax numbers, date of birth, gender, payment information, education history, employment information, information related to your professional qualifications, designations and memberships and information about your use of our and third-party websites, products and services (“Personal Data“).

You are not required to provide us with all of the Personal Data listed above, but if you do not do so, we may not be able to effectively provide you with our products, services, and information. In certain circumstances, you will need to provide us with specific categories of Personal Data (including name, email address, and payment information) in order to enter into a contract with us and for us to perform that contract. From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources, including publicly available data sources, publicly available social networking sites such as LinkedIn, your employer or university/school, affiliated organizations, course providers or data brokers such as Acxiom.

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties 

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time to time under the following circumstances:

  1. You request or authorize the disclosure of your personal details to a third party.
  2. The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order).
  3. The information is disclosed to your employer in the event they have an interest in your data (e.g., the employer has paid for your membership)..
  4. The information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf.

It is likely that the identity and categories of such third parties will change over time but, depending on your use of the Site, it is anticipated that your Personal Data will be disclosed to the following categories of third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf. We require that our third-party service providers only use your Personal Data as necessary to provide the requested services to us and each service provider is subject to a set of terms consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data
  2. Learning technology and online event providers for the delivery and improvement of web events and learning programs and the tracking of your progress
  3. Digital credential providers for the delivery of digital badges earned through your participation in learning programs
  4. Examination providers for the scheduling and delivery of credential and designation examinations
  5. Identity management providers for authentication purposes
  6. Database software providers for the management and tracking of your data
  7. Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors, or tax consultants
  8. Advertising partners, including social media providers, for the delivery of targeted advertisements
  9. Marketing providers who send communications on our behalf regarding our products and services
  10. Payment solution providers for the secure processing of payments you provide to us
  11. Publishers and learning providers who develop products on our behalf
  12. Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties
  13. Outbound call center providers, who may perform outreach on our behalf regarding our products and services
  14. Fulfillment and postal vendors for the fulfillment of our products and services
  15. Our volunteers or committee members who perform various functions on our behalf
  16. Survey and research providers who perform studies on our behalf

Site Usage Information

As is the case with many Web sites, our servers automatically collect your IP address when you visit our Site, and we may associate that with your domain name or that of your Internet access provider.  If we have t a mobile-optimized version of the Site, we may receive data from or about the mobile phone or devices that you use to access the Site, including type of device and mobile carrier.  We may also capture certain “clickstream data” pertaining to your Site usage.  Clickstream data includes, for example, information about your computer or device, Web browser and operating system and their settings, the referring page that linked you to the Site, the pages, content or ads you see or click on during your visit and when and for how long you do so, items you download, the next Web site you visit when you leave the Site, and any search terms you have entered on the Site or a referral site.

Among other things, this information enables us to generate analytics reports on the usage of our Site.  To opt-out of your Site usage being included in our Google Analytics reports, you may follow these instructions.

In addition, we may deploy various tracking technologies on the Site to collect additional
information about your Site visits.  For example:

  1. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or device at the request of a Web site.  A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your Web browser, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who was at our Site in the past, and relate your use of the Site to other information about you, such as your Site Usage Information and Personal Information.  Cookies may be used to enhance your experience on the Site (for example, by storing your username so you can log in easily, keeping you logged into the Site after you have provided your password, and storing the contents of your shopping cart as you browse) or to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information and detect and prevent fraud.  Most browsers can be set to detect cookies and give you an opportunity to reject them, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, inhibit or preclude your use of the Site or its features.  To learn more about the use of cookies, including how to manage or delete them, click here.
  2. HTML5 (the language some Web sites are coded in) may be used to store information on your computer or device about your Site usage activities.  This information can be retrieved by us to determine how our Site is being used by our visitors, how it can be improved, and to customize it for our users.
  3. A pixel tag (also known as a “clear GIF” or “web beacon”) is a tiny image – typically just one-pixel – that can be placed on a Web page or in our electronic communications to you in order to help us measure the effectiveness of our content by, for example, counting the number of individuals who visit us online or verifying whether you’ve opened one of our e-mails or seen one of our Web pages.

These tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique identifier to you, and relate your Site Usage Information to other information about you, including your Personal Information.

By using NAEA’s Web Site, you consent to our use of these tracking technologies as described above.

Do-Not-Track Disclosures

Some Web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” (DNT) signals to the Web sites with which the user communicates.  Because of differences in how Web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them.  Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, Web sites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not change our tracking practices (which are explained in more detail under the Site Usage Information section above) in response to DNT settings in your Web browser.  If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

Our third party partners, such as ad networks, Web analytics companies and social media and networking platforms, collect information about your online activities over time and across our Site and other online properties. These third parties do not change their tracking practices in response to DNT settings in your Web browser and we do not obligate these parties to honor DNT settings. We utilize Google Analytics for our Web analytics and you can opt-out from your data being used by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To opt-out of internet-based behavioral advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Use of Information

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide our products and services to you
  • To enhance and improve our products and services, for example, by performing internal research, analyzing user trends and measuring demographics and interests
  • To process payments from you (including, but not limited to, membership dues and subscriptions, registration fees, voluntary contributions, examination fees, credential and designation fees, or payments for any products or services that you choose to purchase from us)
  • To process payments to you (including, but not limited to, refunds or reimbursements)
  • Internal purposes, such as website and system administration or internal audits and reviews
  • To provide access to restricted parts of our websites.
  • To determine eligibility for membership, credentials, designations and volunteer opportunities
  • To communicate with you regarding your membership and products/services that may be of interest to you
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries
  • To serve relevant advertisements to you when you visit our sites or other third-party sites (including social media platforms)
  • To request your participation in surveys, focus groups, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our products and services
  • To evaluate your performance on continued learning courses and assist you in the tracking of your progress
  • For examination scheduling, administration and registration purposes
  • To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order) or to carry out professional ethics/conduct investigations
  • From time to time we may provide statistics about the usage levels of the Site and other related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include information which will allow you to be identified
  • We may use the information you provide to us and which we obtain from other sources to better understand your interests so we can try to predict what other products, services, and information you might be most interested in. This practice is called “profiling”, which involves making automated decisions about you based on this information in order to better enable us to tailor our interactions with you to make them more relevant and interesting. You may object to such profiling at any time by contacting us at the address below.

We will process your Personal Data for the purposes identified above on the following bases:

  1. Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of providing and enhancing the provision of our products, services and information, as well as advertising further products, credentials, designations, services and information to you;
  2. Where such processing is necessary to perform our contract with you or to take steps before entering into our contract with you;
  3. As necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our contractual agreements; and
  4. Where such processing is necessary to comply with our obligations to protect members of the public and the public interest, including but not limited to, the maintenance of a member and student directory, regulatory activities, and disciplinary actions.

Unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law, we will retain your information for as long as you remain an NAEA member, as well as for a short additional period afterward to cover any outstanding issues or queries that may arise in relation to your membership (for example, outstanding payments). This period of retention is subject to our review and alteration.

Without limiting the foregoing in any way, we or our service providers may use the information we collect from and about you to perform the following business functions:

  1. enabling users to use our Site and its features
  2. processing and fulfilling your transactions
  3. administering the Site and your account with us
  4. responding to your requests, questions, and concerns
  5. market research
  6. developing new features and offerings on the Site
  7. sending you marketing and other communications, including information about products, services, and events, of ours and of others, that we think might interest you. You may opt-out of receiving such notices from us by following the instructions in the Opt-In and Opt-Out section above.
  8. protecting our rights and property
  9. recovering debt and preventing fraud
  10. customizing our Site to your interests and history with us
  11. tailoring ads displayed to you on our Site and elsewhere to your interests and history with us
  12. other purposes disclosed when personal information is submitted to us
  13. otherwise, for research and development, analytics, and to improve, enhance and develop new products, services, and other offerings

To perform the above functions, we may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and Site Usage Information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources (including third parties) such as demographic information and updated contact information.

We or our service providers may also use your information to assess the level of interest in, and use of, the Site, our e-mails and our other messaging campaigns both on an individual basis and in the aggregate.

Social Networking

NAEA maintains a presence on several social networking and blogging platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter.  We also may incorporate some third-party social networking features onto our Site that allow you to share and/or publicly post content or information from our Site to your profile on a third party social network.  Through these platforms and features, we receive some Personal Information and some Site Usage Information about you, and this Privacy Policy applies to that information as well.  In addition, third party social networking platforms and blogging platforms have their own privacy policies which explain how the third parties that provide them will use and protect your information.

Sharing Personal Information and Site Usage Information with others.

To the extent allowed by law, we may share the information we collect on the Site with others for a variety of reasons.  In addition to the kinds of information sharing you might expect, such as sharing with third parties who need your information in order to provide services to us (or on our behalf) and sharing what you voluntarily post to public areas on the Site with other Site users, we may share your information:

  1. with our affiliates
  2. with other third parties for their marketing and other purposes, unless you ask us not to by following the instructions in the Opt-In and Opt-Out section above
  3. with our co-sponsor(s) if we obtain your information in connection with a contest, sweepstakes, offering, or other promotional activity that is jointly offered by us and any third parties
  4. when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government, judicial or other legal request, or to comply with the law
  5. in connection with a corporate change or dissolution, including for example a merger, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, sale of assets or wind down of business.

In addition, we may share non-personally identifiable Site Usage Information (including aggregate data) with others, for their own use, in a form that does not include your name or contact information.

Your Access Rights

You may review, update or modify certain of the Personal Information that is stored in our records by contacting us by phone at 202-822-6232, or you may email us at Email us at: info@naea.org, or write to us at: 1731 Rhode Island Avenue, NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036

We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information.  Your right to delete your information is subject to our records retention policies.

Security

While we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information collected via this Site, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you correspond with us by e-mail or using Web forms like a “contact us” feature on our Site, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure.  A third party could view the information you send in transit by such means.  We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

If you create an account on our Site, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password, and you shall be responsible for any activity that occurs using your account credentials, whether or not you authorized such activity.  Please notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. If we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development.  If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances.  If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.  You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.  If you prefer for us to use the U.S. Postal Service to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at : info@naea.org.

“Linked-To” Web Sites

The Site may contain links, banners, widgets or advertisements that lead to other Web sites.  We are not responsible for these other sites, and so their posted privacy policies (not this Policy) will govern the collection and use of your information on them.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each Web site visited after leaving the Site to learn about how your information is treated by others.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As noted at the outset, we may change this Policy from time to time.  When we do, we will let you know by posting the changed Policy on this page with a new “Effective Date.”  In some cases (for example, if we significantly expand our use or sharing of your Personal Information),  we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address we have on file for you.   In some cases, we may request your consent to the changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at:

Email us at: info@naea.org

Call us: 202-822-6232

Or write to us at: 1731 Rhode Island Avenue, NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036

SUMMARY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON PRIVACY POLICY

The following is a summary of the privacy policy of the National Association of Enrolled Agents and the National Association of Enrolled Agents Education Foundation Inc. It is not intended to replace the detailed policy set forth above.
Topics:

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies?
  8. How do we use cookies?
  9. What types of cookies do we use?
  10. How to manage your cookies
  11. Privacy policies of other websites
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
  13. How to contact us
  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect? NAEA collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, EA number, PTIN)
    • Dietary when applicable. Example of collecting this data when registering for NAEA conferences for selecting meal preferences.

How do we collect your data? You directly provide NAEA with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products, services, conferences
    • Membership subscriptions
    • Webinars
    • Continuing Education for credits
    • Conferences
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

NAEA may also receive your data indirectly.

How will we use your data?

NAEA collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account for membership with NAEA.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you mightlike.
    • Example: E-Alert, EA Journal, informative emails pertaining to breakingnews that will affect the industry.
  • For analytics for NAEA’s use for marketing purposes as well as to analyze how to improve in areas needed that our clients need.

If you agree, NAEA will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Fonteva
  • Pardot
  • Salesforce

When NAEA processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

NAEA securely stores your data with Fonteva (database).

  • Stored: Fonteva’s secure AWS cloud servers.

Marketing

NAEA would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we
think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Pardot
  • Salesforce
  • Fonteva

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop NAEA from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the NAEA Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes:

  • All user’s have an “opt out:” option for non-business needed communication
  • User’s must select the “opt out” check box for Fonteva, Pardot, and/or Salesforce

What are your data protection rights?

NAEA would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request NAEA for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request NAEA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request NAEA to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • All requests must be made in writing which will be submitted to the appropriate management.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that NAEA restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to NAEA’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that NAEA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@naea.org

Call us at: 202-822-6232

Or write to us:

1731 Rhode Island Avenue, NW,
Suite 400
Washington, DC 20036

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

NAEA uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site.
  • Use of cookies are no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.
  • Embedded content from other sites (Fonteva, Salesforce)
  • Articles on this site may include embedded content:
    • Videos
    • Images
    • Articles
  • Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – NAEA uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – NAEA uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. NAEA sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

NAEA website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

NAEA keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 27 th , 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about NAEA’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: info@naea.org
Call us: 202-822-6232
Or write to us at: 1731 Rhode Island Avenue, NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036